Home / AccountingBest Software Reviewed may earn a referral fee when you click Visit website. It never affects scores.

Best Accounting Software of 2026

Invoicing, books, payroll and tax prep. We tested every product below, scored it on ease, features, value and support, and ranked it by BSR score. Sponsored placements are labeled and sit outside the ranking.

3 of 3 productsCompare top 3
Sponsored

Vantor

Accounting with inventory and multi-entity
Visit website ↗
Best for product businessesWeb · Windows

Vantor is a mid-market accounting system with inventory, cost of goods, multi-currency and multi-entity consolidation. It is the most capable product in this category and the one that most needs an accountant to set up.… Read more

Starting price$45/mo
Free trial14-day trial
Best fit10–500 users
Highest rated Features 9.4
Lowest rated Ease 7.0
See all features
4.3★★★★☆(1,540)
5955
4370
3139
246
131
BSR score 82/100 · verified reviews and hands-on testing
1

Plainbooks

Bookkeeping for small businesses
Visit website ↗
Best for owners who do their own booksWeb · iOS · Android

Plainbooks is double-entry accounting for owner-operated businesses. Bank feeds and rules categorize most transactions, invoices and receipts attach to the ledger, and an accountant seat is free.… Read more

Starting price$19/mo
Free trial30-day trial
Best fit1–50 users
Highest rated Ease 8.9
Lowest rated Support 7.9
See all features
4.5★★★★★(2,766)
51,715
4664
3249
283
155
BSR score 84/100 · verified reviews and hands-on testing
2

Vantor

Accounting with inventory and multi-entity
Visit website ↗
Best for product businessesWeb · Windows

Vantor is a mid-market accounting system with inventory, cost of goods, multi-currency and multi-entity consolidation. It is the most capable product in this category and the one that most needs an accountant to set up.… Read more

Starting price$45/mo
Free trial14-day trial
Best fit10–500 users
Highest rated Features 9.4
Lowest rated Ease 7.0
See all features
4.3★★★★☆(1,540)
5955
4370
3139
246
131
BSR score 82/100 · verified reviews and hands-on testing
3

Quillpay

Invoicing and expenses for freelancers
Visit website ↗
Best for freelancersFree planWeb · iOS · Android

Quillpay handles invoices, payment reminders, expenses and receipts for freelancers and very small businesses. It is not a full ledger, but it covers everything up to the point where you hand files to an accountant.… Read more

Starting priceFree
Free trialFree forever
Best fit1–5 users
Highest rated Ease 9.6
Lowest rated Features 6.4
See all features
4.4★★★★☆(990)
5614
4238
389
230
120
BSR score 81/100 · verified reviews and hands-on testing

Our top picks for Accounting

Why we chose each one
Best overall

Plainbooks

★★★★★ 4.5 (2,766) · BSR 84 · from $19/mo

Why we chose it

Plainbooks has the highest BSR score in Accounting (Ease 8.9). Bank rules categorize most transactions.

Who should use it

Best for owners who do their own books, especially 1–50-person teams. No inventory tracking, so check that before you commit.

Pros

  • Bank rules categorize most transactions
  • Payroll add-on is easy
  • Accountants can log in free

Cons

  • No inventory tracking
  • Single currency only
  • Payroll costs extra per employee
Visit website ↗Read full review
Ease8.9
Features8.2
Value8.7
Support7.9
Best value

Quillpay

★★★★☆ 4.4 (990) · BSR 81 · from Free

Why we chose it

Quillpay has the highest Value subscore in Accounting (Ease 9.6). Beautiful invoices.

Who should use it

Best for freelancers, especially 1–5-person teams. Not full double-entry books, so check that before you commit.

Pros

  • Beautiful invoices
  • Automatic payment reminders
  • Snap receipts from your phone

Cons

  • Not full double-entry books
  • No payroll
  • No API
Visit website ↗Read full review
Ease9.6
Features6.4
Value9.4
Support7.0
How we rank Accounting software. Scores blend hands-on testing by our team with 5,296 verified user reviews from the last 24 months, weighted Ease 25%, Features 30%, Value 25%, Support 20%. See the full methodology.

Popular Accounting comparisons

Accounting software buyer's guide

What is accounting software?

Accounting software helps you invoicing, books, payroll and tax prep. The products in this category range from free tools for one person to platforms built for thousands of users, so the right choice depends more on your team size and must-have features than on the overall score.

Features buyers say matter most

Invoicing95%
Bank feeds88%
Receipt capture71%
Accountant access66%
Payroll62%

Share of reviewers who rated the feature important or essential.

How much does it cost?

Starting prices in this category run from Free to $45/mo. 1 of 3 products offer a free plan. Watch for per-user pricing, annual-contract discounts and add-ons priced separately.

How to choose

  • Pick your three must-have features and filter the list by them.
  • Shortlist the top two or three and compare them side by side.
  • Run the free trial with your real data for at least a week.
  • Check the lowest-rated subscore of your finalist. That is where the complaints will come from.

Accounting FAQs

What is the best accounting software?

Plainbooks has the highest BSR score (84) this month, followed by Vantor (82) and Quillpay (81). The best choice for you depends on team size and the features you filter for.

Is there free accounting software?

Quillpay offers a free plan. Free plans usually cap users, contacts or features, so check the limits before you build a process on one.

How are products scored?

Each product gets four subscores (Ease, Features, Value, Support) from hands-on testing and verified reviews. The BSR score is a weighted average on a 100-point scale. Sponsored placements are labeled and never change a score.

Which accounting software is easiest to use?

Quillpay has the highest Ease subscore at 9.6. Automatic payment reminders.

Related categories

InvoicingPayrollExpense managementBookkeeping servicesCRMProject ManagementField ServiceEmail Marketing