Home / CRMBest Software Reviewed may earn a referral fee when you click Visit website. It never affects scores.

Best CRM Software of 2026

Track leads, deals and customer history. We tested every product below, scored it on ease, features, value and support, and ranked it by BSR score. Sponsored placements are labeled and sit outside the ranking.

3 of 3 productsCompare top 3
Sponsored

Brightdesk

All-in-one CRM with calling and texting
Visit website ↗
Best for phone-heavy teamsWeb · iOS · Android · Windows

Brightdesk combines a CRM with a built-in phone system and texting, so every call, voicemail and SMS lands on the contact timeline. Its workflow builder handles routing, follow-ups and escalations, which makes it a fit for inside sales teams and call-heavy service businesses.… Read more

Starting price$29/user/mo
Free trial30-day trial
Best fit10–1,000 users
Highest rated Features 9.3
Lowest rated Value 7.6
See all features
4.4★★★★☆(3,410)
52,114
4818
3307
2102
168
BSR score 84/100 · verified reviews and hands-on testing
1

Ledgerline

Sales CRM that runs on your inbox
Visit website ↗
Best for small sales teamsFree planWeb · iOS · Android

Ledgerline is a sales CRM built around the inbox. It syncs Gmail and Outlook, logs calls and meetings automatically, and keeps every deal on a drag-and-drop pipeline board… Read more

Starting price$15/user/mo
Free trial14-day trial
Best fit1–200 users
Highest rated Ease 9.1
Lowest rated Support 8.2
See all features
4.6★★★★★(2,184)
51,354
4524
3197
266
144
BSR score 86/100 · verified reviews and hands-on testing
2

Brightdesk

All-in-one CRM with calling and texting
Visit website ↗
Best for phone-heavy teamsWeb · iOS · Android · Windows

Brightdesk combines a CRM with a built-in phone system and texting, so every call, voicemail and SMS lands on the contact timeline. Its workflow builder handles routing, follow-ups and escalations, which makes it a fit for inside sales teams and call-heavy service businesses.… Read more

Starting price$29/user/mo
Free trial30-day trial
Best fit10–1,000 users
Highest rated Features 9.3
Lowest rated Value 7.6
See all features
4.4★★★★☆(3,410)
52,114
4818
3307
2102
168
BSR score 84/100 · verified reviews and hands-on testing
3

TallyHub

Free CRM for freelancers and solo founders
Visit website ↗
Best free optionFree planWeb · iOS

TallyHub is a lightweight CRM for solo operators and very small teams. The free plan covers contacts, deals and email sync with no contact limit, and an invoicing add-on turns closed deals into bills.… Read more

Starting priceFree
Free trialFree forever
Best fit1–10 users
Highest rated Value 9.6
Lowest rated Features 6.5
See all features
4.3★★★★☆(812)
5503
4195
373
224
116
BSR score 81/100 · verified reviews and hands-on testing

Our top picks for CRM

Why we chose each one
Best overall

Ledgerline

★★★★★ 4.6 (2,184) · BSR 86 · from $15/user/mo

Why we chose it

Ledgerline has the highest BSR score in CRM (Ease 9.1). Logs every email and meeting automatically.

Who should use it

Best for small sales teams, especially 1–200-person teams. Reporting is basic below the Pro tier, so check that before you commit.

Pros

  • Logs every email and meeting automatically
  • Fast setup, most teams live in a day
  • Clean pipeline board with drag-and-drop stages

Cons

  • Reporting is basic below the Pro tier
  • No built-in phone dialer
  • Custom objects cost extra
Visit website ↗Read full review
Ease9.1
Features8.4
Value8.8
Support8.2
Best value

TallyHub

★★★★☆ 4.3 (812) · BSR 81 · from Free

Why we chose it

TallyHub has the highest Value subscore in CRM (Value 9.6). Genuinely useful free tier.

Who should use it

Best free option, especially 1–10-person teams. No automations, so check that before you commit.

Pros

  • Genuinely useful free tier
  • Simple enough to learn in an hour
  • Nice invoicing add-on

Cons

  • No automations
  • Email-only support
  • No Android app yet
Visit website ↗Read full review
Ease9.4
Features6.5
Value9.6
Support6.8
How we rank CRM software. Scores blend hands-on testing by our team with 6,406 verified user reviews from the last 24 months, weighted Ease 25%, Features 30%, Value 25%, Support 20%. See the full methodology.

Popular CRM comparisons

CRM software buyer's guide

What is crm software?

CRM software helps you track leads, deals and customer history. The products in this category range from free tools for one person to platforms built for thousands of users, so the right choice depends more on your team size and must-have features than on the overall score.

Features buyers say matter most

Pipeline view92%
Email sync81%
Lead scoring74%
Mobile app66%
Workflow automation58%

Share of reviewers who rated the feature important or essential.

How much does it cost?

Starting prices in this category run from Free to $29/user/mo. 2 of 3 products offer a free plan. Watch for per-user pricing, annual-contract discounts and add-ons priced separately.

How to choose

  • Pick your three must-have features and filter the list by them.
  • Shortlist the top two or three and compare them side by side.
  • Run the free trial with your real data for at least a week.
  • Check the lowest-rated subscore of your finalist. That is where the complaints will come from.

CRM FAQs

What is the best crm software?

Ledgerline has the highest BSR score (86) this month, followed by Brightdesk (84) and TallyHub (81). The best choice for you depends on team size and the features you filter for.

Is there free crm software?

Ledgerline, TallyHub offer a free plan. Free plans usually cap users, contacts or features, so check the limits before you build a process on one.

How are products scored?

Each product gets four subscores (Ease, Features, Value, Support) from hands-on testing and verified reviews. The BSR score is a weighted average on a 100-point scale. Sponsored placements are labeled and never change a score.

Which crm software is easiest to use?

TallyHub has the highest Ease subscore at 9.4. Simple enough to learn in an hour.

Related categories

Contact managementSales engagementHelp deskEmail marketingProject ManagementAccountingField ServiceEmail Marketing