Home / Registered Agent ServicesBest Software Reviewed may earn a referral fee when you click Visit website. It never affects scores.

Best Registered Agent Services Software of 2026

Statutory agent service, formation filings and compliance mail handling. We tested every product below, scored it on ease, features, value and support, and ranked it by BSR score. Sponsored placements are labeled and sit outside the ranking.

1 of 1 products
1

Ohio Registered Statutory Agent

Ohio statutory agent service for $49 a year, with same-day document scanning
Visit website ↗
Best for Ohio LLCs and corporations that want a low flat-fee agentDisclosure: related to this siteWeb

Ohio Registered Statutory Agent LLC acts as the statutory (registered) agent for Ohio LLCs and corporations for $49 per business per year. It files the agent appointment or change with the Ohio Secretary of State, scans service of process and state mail to a client portal the same business day, and notifies unlimited contacts by email and text… Read more

Starting price$49/yr
Free trial—
Best fitAny number of entities
Highest rated Value 9.4
Lowest rated Features 8.2
See all features
0☆☆☆☆☆(0)
50
40
30
20
10
BSR score 88/100 · verified reviews and hands-on testing

Our top picks for Registered Agent Services

Why we chose each one
Best overall

Ohio Registered Statutory Agent

☆☆☆☆☆ 0 (0) · BSR 88 · from $49/yr

Why we chose it

Ohio Registered Statutory Agent has the highest BSR score in Registered Agent Services (Value 9.4). Flat $49 a year with no per-document or forwarding fees.

Who should use it

Best for Ohio LLCs and corporations that want a low flat-fee agent, especially Any number of entities-person teams. Ohio only, so check that before you commit.

Pros

  • Flat $49 a year with no per-document or forwarding fees
  • Same-business-day scanning with a full audit trail
  • Files the agent appointment with the Secretary of State for you

Cons

  • Ohio only
  • New service with a short track record
  • Formation and other filings cost extra on top of state fees
Visit website ↗Read full review
Homepage
Ease9.0
Features8.2
Value9.4
Support8.7
How we rank Registered Agent Services software. Scores blend hands-on testing by our team with 0 verified user reviews from the last 24 months, weighted Ease 25%, Features 30%, Value 25%, Support 20%. See the full methodology.

Registered Agent Services software buyer's guide

What is registered agent services software?

Registered Agent Services software helps you statutory agent service, formation filings and compliance mail handling. The products in this category range from free tools for one person to platforms built for thousands of users, so the right choice depends more on your team size and must-have features than on the overall score.

Features buyers say matter most

Same-day document scanning91%
Client portal83%
Business formation filing70%
Compliance reminders66%
Multi-entity support62%

Share of reviewers who rated the feature important or essential.

How much does it cost?

Starting prices in this category run from $49/yr to $49/yr. 0 of 1 products offer a free plan. Watch for per-user pricing, annual-contract discounts and add-ons priced separately.

How to choose

  • Pick your three must-have features and filter the list by them.
  • Shortlist the top two or three and compare them side by side.
  • Run the free trial with your real data for at least a week.
  • Check the lowest-rated subscore of your finalist. That is where the complaints will come from.

Registered Agent Services FAQs

What is the best registered agent services software?

Ohio Registered Statutory Agent has the highest BSR score (88) this month. The best choice for you depends on team size and the features you filter for.

Is there free registered agent services software?

None of the products here offer a free plan. Free plans usually cap users, contacts or features, so check the limits before you build a process on one.

How are products scored?

Each product gets four subscores (Ease, Features, Value, Support) from hands-on testing and verified reviews. The BSR score is a weighted average on a 100-point scale. Sponsored placements are labeled and never change a score.

Which registered agent services software is easiest to use?

Ohio Registered Statutory Agent has the highest Ease subscore at 9.0. Same-business-day scanning with a full audit trail.

Related categories