Home / Website BuilderBest Software Reviewed may earn a referral fee when you click Visit website. It never affects scores.

Best Website Builder Software of 2026

Build and edit sites visually without writing code. We tested every product below, scored it on ease, features, value and support, and ranked it by BSR score. Sponsored placements are labeled and sit outside the ranking.

1 of 1 products
1

Elementor

Drag-and-drop page and theme builder for WordPress
Visit website ↗
Best for freelancers and agencies building client sites on WordPressFree planWeb · WordPress

Elementor is the most widely used visual builder for WordPress. The free plugin covers the drag-and-drop editor and basic widgets; Pro adds the Theme Builder for headers, footers and archive templates, a form builder, popups, WooCommerce widgets, dynamic content and custom CSS… Read more

Starting price$5/mo
Free trial30-day money-back
Best fit1–50 users
Highest rated Features 9.0
Lowest rated Support 7.3
See all features
0☆☆☆☆☆(0)
50
40
30
20
10
BSR score 83/100 · verified reviews and hands-on testing

Our top picks for Website Builder

Why we chose each one
Best overall

Elementor

☆☆☆☆☆ 0 (0) · BSR 83 · from $5/mo

Why we chose it

Elementor has the highest BSR score in Website Builder (Features 9.0). Huge template and widget library, with a large third-party add-on ecosystem.

Who should use it

Best for freelancers and agencies building client sites on WordPress, especially 1–50-person teams. Can bloat page weight and slow sites if used carelessly, so check that before you commit.

Pros

  • Huge template and widget library, with a large third-party add-on ecosystem
  • Theme Builder and dynamic content let you design the whole site, not just pages
  • Free version is capable enough for simple sites

Cons

  • Can bloat page weight and slow sites if used carelessly
  • Pricing has risen; multi-site and One plans add up quickly
  • Dependent on your WordPress host for performance and security
Visit website ↗Read full review
Homepage
Ease8.3
Features9.0
Value8.4
Support7.3
How we rank Website Builder software. Scores blend hands-on testing by our team with 0 verified user reviews from the last 24 months, weighted Ease 25%, Features 30%, Value 25%, Support 20%. See the full methodology.

Website Builder software buyer's guide

What is website builder software?

Website Builder software helps you build and edit sites visually without writing code. The products in this category range from free tools for one person to platforms built for thousands of users, so the right choice depends more on your team size and must-have features than on the overall score.

Features buyers say matter most

Drag-and-drop editor97%
Templates library86%
Responsive controls84%
Forms & popups72%
Theme / header-footer builder63%

Share of reviewers who rated the feature important or essential.

How much does it cost?

Starting prices in this category run from $5/mo to $5/mo. 1 of 1 products offer a free plan. Watch for per-user pricing, annual-contract discounts and add-ons priced separately.

How to choose

  • Pick your three must-have features and filter the list by them.
  • Shortlist the top two or three and compare them side by side.
  • Run the free trial with your real data for at least a week.
  • Check the lowest-rated subscore of your finalist. That is where the complaints will come from.

Website Builder FAQs

What is the best website builder software?

Elementor has the highest BSR score (83) this month. The best choice for you depends on team size and the features you filter for.

Is there free website builder software?

Elementor offers a free plan. Free plans usually cap users, contacts or features, so check the limits before you build a process on one.

How are products scored?

Each product gets four subscores (Ease, Features, Value, Support) from hands-on testing and verified reviews. The BSR score is a weighted average on a 100-point scale. Sponsored placements are labeled and never change a score.

Which website builder software is easiest to use?

Elementor has the highest Ease subscore at 8.3. Theme Builder and dynamic content let you design the whole site, not just pages.

Related categories