Home / Payment ProcessingBest Software Reviewed may earn a referral fee when you click Visit website. It never affects scores.

Best Payment Processing Software of 2026

Accept cards, ACH and wallets online and in person. We tested every product below, scored it on ease, features, value and support, and ranked it by BSR score. Sponsored placements are labeled and sit outside the ranking.

1 of 1 products
1

Stripe

Payments infrastructure for online and in-person sales
Visit website ↗
Best for online businesses and software products that want payments, billing and payouts in one platformFree planWeb · iOS · Android

Stripe is the payments layer behind a large share of the internet. Businesses use it to accept cards, wallets, bank debits and local payment methods online, and Stripe Terminal extends the same account to in-person sales… Read more

Starting price$0.30 + 2.9% per card charge
Free trial—
Best fit1–1,000+ users
Highest rated Features 9.6
Lowest rated Support 7.3
See all features
0☆☆☆☆☆(0)
50
40
30
20
10
BSR score 83/100 · verified reviews and hands-on testing

Our top picks for Payment Processing

Why we chose each one
Best overall

Stripe

☆☆☆☆☆ 0 (0) · BSR 83 · from $0.30 + 2.9% per card charge

Why we chose it

Stripe has the highest BSR score in Payment Processing (Features 9.6). Best-in-class developer documentation and API; nearly every platform has a Stripe integration.

Who should use it

Best for online businesses and software products that want payments, billing and payouts in one platform, especially 1–1,000+-person teams. Per-transaction pricing is higher than a negotiated merchant account at high volume, so check that before you commit.

Pros

  • Best-in-class developer documentation and API; nearly every platform has a Stripe integration
  • Invoicing, subscriptions, tax and fraud tools are included rather than bolted on
  • No monthly fee, no contract, instant setup

Cons

  • Per-transaction pricing is higher than a negotiated merchant account at high volume
  • Account reviews and reserves can freeze payouts with little warning for higher-risk categories
  • Support is email and chat first; phone support requires a paid tier or larger account
Visit website ↗Read full review
Homepage
Ease7.8
Features9.6
Value8.0
Support7.3
How we rank Payment Processing software. Scores blend hands-on testing by our team with 0 verified user reviews from the last 24 months, weighted Ease 25%, Features 30%, Value 25%, Support 20%. See the full methodology.

Payment Processing software buyer's guide

What is payment processing software?

Payment Processing software helps you accept cards, ach and wallets online and in person. The products in this category range from free tools for one person to platforms built for thousands of users, so the right choice depends more on your team size and must-have features than on the overall score.

Features buyers say matter most

Online card payments95%
Recurring billing74%
ACH & bank debits71%
Fraud protection69%
Invoicing66%

Share of reviewers who rated the feature important or essential.

How much does it cost?

Starting prices in this category run from $0.30 + 2.9% per card charge to $0.30 + 2.9% per card charge. 1 of 1 products offer a free plan. Watch for per-user pricing, annual-contract discounts and add-ons priced separately.

How to choose

  • Pick your three must-have features and filter the list by them.
  • Shortlist the top two or three and compare them side by side.
  • Run the free trial with your real data for at least a week.
  • Check the lowest-rated subscore of your finalist. That is where the complaints will come from.

Payment Processing FAQs

What is the best payment processing software?

Stripe has the highest BSR score (83) this month. The best choice for you depends on team size and the features you filter for.

Is there free payment processing software?

Stripe offers a free plan. Free plans usually cap users, contacts or features, so check the limits before you build a process on one.

How are products scored?

Each product gets four subscores (Ease, Features, Value, Support) from hands-on testing and verified reviews. The BSR score is a weighted average on a 100-point scale. Sponsored placements are labeled and never change a score.

Which payment processing software is easiest to use?

Stripe has the highest Ease subscore at 7.8. Invoicing, subscriptions, tax and fraud tools are included rather than bolted on.

Related categories