Home / Web HostingBest Software Reviewed may earn a referral fee when you click Visit website. It never affects scores.

Best Web Hosting Software of 2026

Shared, WordPress, cloud and VPS hosting for business sites. We tested every product below, scored it on ease, features, value and support, and ranked it by BSR score. Sponsored placements are labeled and sit outside the ranking.

1 of 1 products
1

Hostinger

Cheap managed hosting with WordPress tools and an AI site builder
Visit website ↗
Best for small businesses that want cheap, managed WordPress hosting with support includedWeb

Hostinger is the budget pick for shared and managed WordPress hosting. Introductory prices for the Premium plan start around $2.49 a month on a 48-month term (renewing at $10.99), and Business adds NVMe storage, a CDN and daily backups… Read more

Starting price$2.49/mo
Free trial30-day money-back
Best fit1–50 users
Highest rated Value 9.3
Lowest rated Features 8.2
See all features
0☆☆☆☆☆(0)
50
40
30
20
10
BSR score 87/100 · verified reviews and hands-on testing

Our top picks for Web Hosting

Why we chose each one
Best overall

Hostinger

☆☆☆☆☆ 0 (0) · BSR 87 · from $2.49/mo

Why we chose it

Hostinger has the highest BSR score in Web Hosting (Value 9.3). Among the lowest entry prices in managed hosting, with free SSL, domain and migration.

Who should use it

Best for small businesses that want cheap, managed WordPress hosting with support included, especially 1–50-person teams. Headline price needs a 48-month prepayment; renewals are 3–4x higher, so check that before you commit.

Pros

  • Among the lowest entry prices in managed hosting, with free SSL, domain and migration
  • hPanel is simpler than cPanel for non-technical owners
  • Fast NVMe/LiteSpeed stack on the Business tier and above

Cons

  • Headline price needs a 48-month prepayment; renewals are 3–4x higher
  • Premium plan backups are weekly, not daily
  • Support is chat-only; no phone
Visit website ↗Read full review
Homepage
Ease8.9
Features8.2
Value9.3
Support8.4
How we rank Web Hosting software. Scores blend hands-on testing by our team with 0 verified user reviews from the last 24 months, weighted Ease 25%, Features 30%, Value 25%, Support 20%. See the full methodology.

Web Hosting software buyer's guide

What is web hosting software?

Web Hosting software helps you shared, wordpress, cloud and vps hosting for business sites. The products in this category range from free tools for one person to platforms built for thousands of users, so the right choice depends more on your team size and must-have features than on the overall score.

Features buyers say matter most

Free SSL94%
24/7 live support83%
Managed WordPress82%
Daily backups79%
Free domain (first year)76%

Share of reviewers who rated the feature important or essential.

How much does it cost?

Starting prices in this category run from $2.49/mo to $2.49/mo. 0 of 1 products offer a free plan. Watch for per-user pricing, annual-contract discounts and add-ons priced separately.

How to choose

  • Pick your three must-have features and filter the list by them.
  • Shortlist the top two or three and compare them side by side.
  • Run the free trial with your real data for at least a week.
  • Check the lowest-rated subscore of your finalist. That is where the complaints will come from.

Web Hosting FAQs

What is the best web hosting software?

Hostinger has the highest BSR score (87) this month. The best choice for you depends on team size and the features you filter for.

Is there free web hosting software?

None of the products here offer a free plan. Free plans usually cap users, contacts or features, so check the limits before you build a process on one.

How are products scored?

Each product gets four subscores (Ease, Features, Value, Support) from hands-on testing and verified reviews. The BSR score is a weighted average on a 100-point scale. Sponsored placements are labeled and never change a score.

Which web hosting software is easiest to use?

Hostinger has the highest Ease subscore at 8.9. hPanel is simpler than cPanel for non-technical owners.

Related categories